Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pyronix Ltd. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Pyronix Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pyronix Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, which you should check from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any such changes. This policy is effective from 23/01/2014. What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title,
  • Contact information including email address,
  • Demographic information, such as: post code, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

This information is only gathered if you fill in and submit a contact form from the website or if you are a registered user.

What we do with gathered information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, particularly for the following reasons:

Internal Record Keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services. Using the email address that you have provided us with, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find of interest. From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may also use your information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. As such, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other device by many websites and collect certain data from you. By using our website you agree that we can place these cookies on your device. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit: (Pyronix is not responsible for the content of external internet sites).

Category 2 Cookies placed by

  • __atuvc: Analytics used by the ‘AddThis’ service - no personally identifiable data is contained in this cookie.
  • Google Analytics cookies: These are used so that we can improve the user experience with our website and no personally identifiable data is obtained.
  • Other essential cookies are used throughout the site to remember the viewing language you selected, and the items in your shopping basket, so that you can move from one page to the next without hindrance. No personal data is stored in any cookie placed by

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address at the bottom of the page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find of interest if you tell us that you wish for this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the address at the bottom of the page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address at the bottom of the page and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Pyronix Ltd. and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Pyronix Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Pyronix Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Pyronix Ltd. - © Pyronix Ltd. 2003-2015. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited, other than the following:

  • You may print or download extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only to a local hard disk.
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the Pyronix Ltd. website as the source of the material.
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content, nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Log in


Find us on: